Privacy Policy

The following questions covered in this Privacy Policy:

  • Who are we?
  • How can you talk to us?
  • What are your rights?
  • What data do we collect about you?
  • How do we use your data?
  • What is the legal basis on which we process your data?
  • How are we using your data based on our legitimate interests?
  • Are we making any automated decisions?
  • Who are we sharing your data with?
  • How do charity and advocacy group partners use your data?
  • Where do we send your data?
  • How do we use the data of our partners?
  • For how long do we keep your data?

Introduction

Donr understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our site and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and our obligations under the law.

This policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of our site and services. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Who are we?

Our Site, www.Donr.com, is operated by Donr Ltd, a limited company registered in England and Wales under company registration number 10402410, whose registered address and main trading address is The Stables, Back St Georges Terrace, Newcastle, NE2 2SU.

How can you talk to us?

You can email us at hello@donr.com, call us on 0333 444 7777, or contact us by post at The Stables, St George’s Terrace, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE2 2SU

What are your rights?

Donr understands and recognises that we do not own your data, you do. We want to make sure that we never use your data in a way in which you don’t want us to.

There are a variety of rights that you can exercise in relation to our use of your personal data:

  • You can ask us to provide you with a copy of the data we hold about you
  • You can ask us to correct any data we hold about you which is incorrect
  • You can ask us to delete any data that we hold about you
  • You can ask for your data in an open and accessible format
  • You can object to any processing we carry out in relation to your data on the basis of legitimate interests
  • You can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data

In order to access these rights, please contact us on the details given in the ‘How can you talk to us’ section of this Privacy Policy.

Please note that in some circumstances we may be unable to comply fully with your requests - for example, where we are required by law to keep some of your data. However, all requests will be evaluated in accordance with the relevant data protection laws.

We will respond to any request you make within one month of receiving it.

You have the right to make a compliant to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) or the supervisory authority in your country of residence.

What data do we collect about you?

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We only receive personal data about you when you create an account with Donr, use our services, or where we can infer data from your use of our services.

We may process certain types of personal data about you, such as:

  • Contact Data may include your mobile telephone number, email address and postal address.
  • Financial Data may include your mobile telephone number, bank account and payment card details.
  • Identity Data may include your first name, last name, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Marketing and Communications Data may include your marketing communications preferences with us and our charity and advocacy group partners, as well as your communication preferences.
  • Profile Data may include your username and password, purchases or donations, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Technical Data may include login details, IP addresses, browser details, operating system, time zone and location, and other associated technology on the devices you use to access this site and use our services with.
  • Transaction Data may include details about your payments and donations made by you with us.
  • Usage Data may include information about how you use our site and services.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to deliver services to you. If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a service you have requested but if we do, we will usually notify you at the time.

We use your personal data to provide the services that you request from us, as well as to send you communications about charities and advocacy groups. We may also use your data to help us make Donr better and to advertise to you.

We use your information to provide services to you, such as:

  • processing donations and claiming Gift Aid, if applicable
  • Personalising our website and services: In order to enhance your experience with Donr we may tailor our site and services to your interests:
  • where you have a business relationship with Donr, to carry out bank account verification and identity checking, including with a credit reference agency.

We use aggregated and personal data about you and your use of our site and services to both understand our users better and to develop our site and services further. We may use a variety of data sources to do this:

  • Transactional data – Your donation activity
  • Click stream and log data – How use and travel through our site
  • Email and text message data – How you respond to these communications
  • Survey data – We may send you surveys about our site and services
  • Customer service data – Where you interact with our customer service department
  • We may also send you surveys about our services, but you can opt out of receiving these.

Aside from sending marketing communications by email, we may target ads to you and measure how they perform, both through our services and through other channels such as social networks.

When you donate to a charity or advocacy group, we may use that information to suggest other charity or advocacy groups that you may be interested in hearing from.

We also use your information to send you different types of communications as set out below:

Types of communications How can you stop getting them?
Related to donations you make to inform you about news from the charity or advocacy group, where you have consented to receive these. You can opt out by contacting us on the details given in ‘How can you talk to us’ section of this privacy policy, or by using the optout mechanism included in the communication.
Notifying you of important alerts related to our services, like service outages or security issues. You can opt out by contacting us on the details given in ‘How can you talk to us’ section of this privacy policy.
Marketing communications like news, alerts and competitions related to charity or advocacy groups activity, as well as developments to our services. You can opt out by contacting us on the details given in ‘How can you talk to us’ section of this privacy policy, or by using the optout mechanism included in the communication.
Communications that are triggered by actions you take using the services. You will usually not be able to opt out of these communications, but can simply not use the services to stop receiving these.
Communications that we are required to provide you by law, like donation receipts, Gift Aid information or notices about data breaches. We are required to send these communications by law if you have used our services. Please contact us on the details given in ‘How can you talk to us’ section of this privacy policy if you wish to delete all of your data with us.

What if you don't want us to have our data?

Whilst you are not required to provide your personal data to us, failure to do so may mean that we will be unable to provide the services that you request from us. For example, if you do not provide us with your payment information, we will be unable to process your donation.

What is the legal basis on which we process your data?

The legal basis on which we process your data depends on what it is being used for. For example, we’ll only process your personal data to send you marketing if we have your consent and you are free to withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us. Where we have to comply with certain legal obligations, for example where you have made a donation which is eligible for Gift Aid and we pass this data to HMRC, it is a necessary requirement for us to process your data.

How are we using your data based on our legitimate interests?

We may process your personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests, provided that these do not infringe on your rights or interests as a data subject. For any uses we justify on the basis of legitimate interest, you have the right to opt out of such processing by contacting us. To learn more about our use of data for our legitimate interests, please see our separate page.

Are we making any automated decisions?

We do not currently employ any form of automated decision making with regards to your personal data.

Who are we sharing your data with?

We may disclose your data to service providers who provide services to us or you on our behalf. Where we use such service providers, they are always contractually obligated to act only on our instructions and in accordance with applicable laws, including GDPR.

We may disclose your information if required by law, requested by law enforcement authorities or to enforce our legal rights. We may share your information in connection with a sale or restructuring of Donr, but the terms of this Privacy Policy will in all cases continue to apply.

Our service providers include:

  • the UK mobile network operators (EE, o2, Three and Vodafone), Banks and other payment providers - to authorise and complete payment transactions;
  • where you have a business relationship with us we may use third party identity checking or credit reference agencies - for the purposes of identity checking and bank account verification;
  • hosting and cloud services providers – to enable us to provide our services;
  • Information security service providers – to help us keep your data safe;
  • communication providers – to assist us with the processing and delivery of email, SMS text messages and other communications;
  • behavioural analytics tools – to help us understand data that we collect, as described in the ‘How do we use your data’ section of this privacy policy.

We may share with charities and advocacy groups who have a business relationship with us details about donations or payments made to them, including your personal data, unless you choose to remain anonymous.

How do charity and advocacy group partners use your data?

We will share your personal data with charities and advocacy groups to whom you donate. Wherever we pass your information to a charity or advocacy group, they will also become a controller with respect to your personal data. This means that they become responsible for their own compliance with data protection laws when they use your personal data. Any use of your personal data by the charity or advocacy group is subject to the their own privacy policies. When a charity or advocacy group receives your details, they are required to send you their privacy notice. Donr is not responsible for a charity or advocacy group’s use of your personal data or their compliance with data protection laws.

When you donate to a Crowdfunding Page, Donr will ask whether or not you consent to receiving marketing emails or text messages from the charity or advocacy group about the impact of your donation and other ways to support them. If you opt in to receiving such emails and text messages, we will pass your consent preference on to the charity or advocacy group. Note that the charity or advocacy group will need to receive your personal data in order to send you emails and messages that you have consented to receive.

If you want to change your preferences for a charity to use your please contact the charity directly.

Note that charities receive information about supporters from lots of different sources. Donr is not the system of record for our charity and advocacy group partners, so we can only collect and evidence your consent to receive marketing from our charity and advocacy group partners as you elect on our platform. If you make any changes in your consent preferences directly with a charity or advocacy group, we may not be able to reflect these. For example, if you opt in to receive text messages from a charity or advocacy group when you make a donation through Donr, but then you subsequently opt out directly with the charity or advocacy group, Donr will not have a record that you opted out of receiving text messages from that charity or advocacy group.

Where do we send your data?

Donr stores users’ personal data inside the European Union. Some of our service providers and affiliated organisations may lie outside the EU. Therefore, sometimes we may transfer your data outside the EU. If we do, we ensure your data is processed only in countries that provide an adequate level of protection for your data or where the recipient provides appropriate safeguards, such as model contract clauses, binding corporate rules, or mechanisms like the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework.

How do we use the data of our partners?

If you work for a charity or company that has a business relationship with Donr, we use your data in slightly different ways than for individual users of the service.

We collect a business user’s name, work email address, office number and other associated details. We use this data to enable you to sign into your business’ account with us. Additionally, we may use your data to perform business services that you request from us. We may send you email communications, such as: operational emails, customer service emails and business marketing emails. Should you wish to opt out of any or all communication from us, please contact us.

For how long do we keep your data?

We keep your personal data in an identifiable form for as long as we have a legitimate reason to use the data and as required by law. If you claim Gift Aid on a donation you make, we are required by HMRC to keep data related to your donation for six years after the tax year in which the donation was made.